Bryan in Brazos County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Town Named for William Joel Bryan

Inscription.
Native of Missouri. Member of prominent family who were Texas statesmen, planters, developers. Grandson of Moses Austin, who obtained from Mexico charter for American Colony in Texas, but died before making settlement. Nephew of Stephen F. Austin, "Father of Texas", who actually established the colony.

Came to Texas with his mother, Emily Austin Bryan Perry, in 1831. During Texas Revolution, fought in Battle of Bexar, 1835. For 71 years was a planter on land near Peach Point, where the bachelor Stephen F. Austin had a room reserved for him in Perry Home.

As eldest nephew, inherited family leadership when Stephen F. Austin died in 1836. Backed his brothers' careers, especially in the case of Guy M. Bryan, U.S. Congressman 1858-1860, and for many years a leader in Texas government.

During the Civil War, cared for business interests of his 4 sons in the Confederate Army. At his own expense fed Confederate troops stationed near his plantation to defend the Texas coast.

Backed construction of Deep Water Harbor at mouth of the Brazos. During building of Houston & Texas Central Railroad, donated site for Bryan, which in 1866 became county seat of Brazos County.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8669.)

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: AgricultureIndustry & CommerceSettlements & SettlersWar, US Civil.

2. Town Named for William Joel Bryan Marker (tall view)

1. William Joel Bryan.
Bryan served in the Texas Revolution in 1835 with the Brazoria County Volunteers and was with his uncle, Stephen F. Austin, during the siege of Bexar. He was with Sam Houston in the retreat of the army across Texas. During the Civil War he fed Confederate troops stationed at the mouth of the Brazos at his own expense. In 1865 he granted the Houston and Texas Central a right-of-way through his land in Brazos County, and a projected townsite, later called Bryan, was named in his honor. (Submitted on December 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of Bryan, Texas.
Before there was Bryan, there was Millican. The Houston and Texas Central (H&TC) Railroad Co. arrived in this community in 1860, making it the northernmost terminus. It soon became a vital distribution center for freight and Confederate troops throughout the Civil War. That same year, William Joel Bryan, nephew of Stephen F. Austin, sold a single square-mile tract in a townsite north of Millican to railroad directors Abram Groesbeck and W.R. Baker. The $3,200 purchase would soon become a full-fledged city serving the railway, its employees and its passengers. (Submitted on December 6, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Town Named for William Joel Bryan Marker (wide view; Brazos County Courthouse in background)