City of Norfolk Cemeteries , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

West Point Cemetery

1. West Point Cemetery Marker.
Inscription. West Point Cemetery was Norfolk’s first municipal cemetery for African Americans, after an 1827 ordinance provided for their interment in a section of Potter’s Field just north of the borough limits. The section was set off exclusively for the burial of African Americans in 1852 and was named Calvary Cemetery in 1873. When a larger Calvary Cemetery was established several blocks to the east in 1877, the older cemetery resumed the name Potter’s Field.

Potter’s Field was named West Point Cemetery in 1885 at the suggestion of James E. Fuller, Norfolk’s first black councilman. The name reflects the cemetery’s location at the western end of Elmwood Cemetery. After a portion of West Point was set aside for Union veterans, the black community raised funds to erect a statue of a Union soldier on the site. The statue, completed in 1920, represents Norfolk native Sgt. William Carney, of Company C, 54th Massachusetts Colored Infantry Regiment, the first African American whose actions earned him the Congressional Medal of Honor.

Erected by City of Norfolk.

. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1827.

1. West Point Cemetery - City of Norfolk, Virginia - Official Website.
2. West Point Cemetery marker, facing east on E. Princess Anne Road.
(Submitted on July 3, 2018, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)
2. Virginia Landmark Register. (Submitted on July 3, 2018, by Cynthia L. Clark of Suffolk, Virginia.)

3. West Point Cemetery marker, facing west.
In the background (center) is another West Point Cemetery marker (KV-25), erected by the Department of Historic Resources (DHR), 2017.
4. Exhibit A: Detail of Sgt. William Carney photo.
Sgt. Carney’s lifespan is recorded as 1840-1908. Also pictured is his Congressional Medal of Honor from the Civil War (1861-1865).
5. Exhibit C: Detail of the West Point Monument statue.
1877
6. Exhibit B: Detail of the 1877 map of Norfolk.
The map’s inscribed heading is: “Gray’s New Map of Norfolk. Norfolk County, Virginia. Drawn from special surveys, 1877.” Note that present-day Elmwood Cemetery is labeled as Elm Grove Cemetery. The other two burial grounds are labeled Calvary Cemetery and Cedar Grove Cemetery.