Shippensburg in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

General Samuel Sturgis: Hero of Antietam's Burnside Bridge

Shippensburg Civil War Trail

Inscription.

Samuel D. Sturgis, born in Shippensburg in 1822, was the son of hat-shop operator "Squire" James Sturgis who later constructed this elegant Greek Revival dwelling. After graduating from West Point in 1846, Samuel Sturgis served under General Zachary Taylor in the Mexican War and saw extensive service in the Civil War. At the Battle of Antietam in 1862, General Sturgis commanded the Second Division of the federal Ninth Corps under General Ambrose Burnside. During this engagement, Burnside repeatedly ordered his men to charge across a 12-foot wide bridge spanning the Antietam Creek defended by 500 Confederates. After several failed attempts to secure the bridge, it was men under Sturgis's command, the 51st New York and 51st Pennsylvania Regiments, who finally took the bridge and secured the opposing shore (after being promised to have their whiskey ration restored). Following Antietam, Sturgis held several commands in the West. He retired to Minnesota in 1886, where he died in 1889. He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

Did you know?
Samuel Sturgis's son, 2nd Lt James G. Sturgis, also pursued a career as a professional soldier. He served with the 7th Cavalry, Troop E, under George Armstrong Custer, and was killed at the Battle of Little Big Horn on June 25, 1876. At the time of his death, the commander of the

7th Cavalry was his father, Samuel D. Sturgis, who had left Custer in command while he was away on recruiting duty.

[Bottom left photo caption reads] Burnside Bridge

Erected by Shippensburg- Historical Society, Borough Historical Architectural Review Board, Chamber of Commerce, University, et al.

At the Squire Sturgis House

1. Samuel Davis Sturgis. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on July 11, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Shippensburg in the Civil War. Cumberland Valley Visitors Bureau PDF (Submitted on February 15, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Burnside Bridge. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on July 11, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Antietam - Burnside's Bridge - September 17, 1862 (12PM–1PM) Map. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on July 11, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Library of Congress
3. Brig. Gen. Samuel D. Sturgis,