Harpers Ferry in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Iron Horse Wins

Inscription. Work on the railroad and canal progressed slowly at first, but by 1834 both companies had completed construction to a point opposite Harpers Ferry. The canal had won the race to this point and it continued up the Maryland side of the Potomac.

The B&O Railroad, plagued by land disputes with the canal, crossed the Potomac at Harpers Ferry in 1837 and rapidly pushed on. By 1842 it reached Cumberland, Maryland, and a decade later the railroad was open to Wheeling on the Ohio River.

Business boomed at Harpers Ferry with the arrival of the railroad Refrigerated cars brought oysters and other luxuries to the town. Thousands of travelers visited Harpers Ferry as it became a gateway to the Ohio Valley.

The Civil War shattered Harpers Ferry's prosperity. Much of the town was destroyed, and Confederate raiders constantly sabotaged the railroad. Despite the war, the railroad escaped permanent damage, and the B&O survives today as a main artery of transportation in the United States.

1. Impossible Challenge: The Baltimore and Ohio (B & O) Railroad in Maryland. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
2. Impossible Challenge II: Baltimore to Washington and Harpers Ferry from 1828 to 1994. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
3. East End: Harpers Ferry to Cumberland 1842 - 1992. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
4. The Great Road: The Building of the Baltimore and Ohio, the Nation's First Railroad 1828 - 1853. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
5. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad in the Potomac Valley (Golden Years of Railroading). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
6. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad in West Virginia (Images of Rail). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
7. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (Railroad Color History)
2. Markers at the Point
8. Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (MBI Railroad Color History). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
9. History of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
10. Baltimore and Ohio's Capitol Limited and National Limited (Great Passenger Trains). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
11. Route of the National Limited (Baltimore and Ohio Passenger Service, 1945 - 1971, Volume 1). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
12. Route of the Capitol Limited (Baltimore and Ohio Passenger Service, 1945 - 1971, Volume 2). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
13. The Baltimore and Ohio in the Civil War. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
14. The Jones-Imboden Raid: the Confederate Attempt to Destroy the B & O and Retake West Virginia. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
15. Chessie System (MBI Railroad Color History). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
16. Chessie System: Railroads in West Virginia. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
17. CSX (MBI Railroad Color History). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
18. The C & O Canal Companion. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
19. The Chesapeake and Ohio Canal (Images of America). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
20. Harpers Ferry, WV (Images of America). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
21. Harpers Ferry, WV (Then and Now). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
22. Six Years of Hell: Harpers Ferry During the Civil War. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
23. John Brown's Raid on Harpers Ferry: A Brief History with Documents (The Bedford Series). (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
24. Harpers Ferry Armory and New Technology. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.
25. The Making of Harpers Ferry National Historic Park: A Devil, Two Rivers And A Dream. (Submitted on November 20, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. Remains of old railroad bridge crossing the Potomac River.
4. Railroad at Harpers Ferry
Looking from the modern railroad station at Harpers Ferry, down the tracks toward the tunnel through Maryland Heights.
5. Modern Railroad Bridge
As exiting the tunnel under Maryland Heights, the rail line splits with one line going along the south bank of the Potomac and the other paralleling the Shenandoah River. The bridge for the later crosses next to the old railroad bridge pilings (seen here in the foreground). A walking bridge allows visitors to cross the Potomac and look at the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal lock at Harpers Ferry.
6. Modern Day Harpers Ferry Train Station
The station is served by AMTRAC and MARC.