Near Hanover in King William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Nelson’s Crossing

Grant Crosses the Pamunkey

— Lee vs. Grant – The 1864 Campaign —

Inscription. Federal infantry left the camps around Mangohick Church on the morning of May 28, 1864, and pressed southward toward the Pamunkey River. In order to speed up the pace of the march, the army followed parallel routes. The Second and Sixth Corps moved toward Nelson’s Crossing, while the Fifth and Ninth Corps marched farther east, in the direction of a downstream crossing at Hanovertown. Engineers from New York constructed pontoon bridges at each crossing to expedite the maneuver. Two pontoon bridges stood here at Nelson’s Crossing, each about 140 feet long.

The Union infantry entrenched on the first high ridge south of the river, facing the valley of Totopotomoy Creek. A portion of the Sixth Corps explored to the northwest, guarding the army’s flank in the direction of Hanover Court House.

Meanwhile Federal cavalry collided with Confederate horsemen due south of here at Haw’s Shop. Once Grant’s army crossed the Pamunkey, its movements became more apparent to the Confederates, allowing Lee to formulate a response that ultimately led to the Battle of Cold Harbor.

“These canvas pontoons are funny looking; they consist of a boat-shaped frame, which is wrapped in a great sheet of canvas and put in the water… It looks as if the Commander-in-Chief [Grant] had undertaken the washing business on a large scale, and
was ‘soaking’ his soiled clothing.”

- Theodore Lyman, staff of General Meade

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

Regarding Nelson’s Crossing. On the lower left is a period photo. The caption reads, One of the bridges at Nelson’s Crossing, taken the day after the two corps marched through here. The
2. The Union 6th & 2nd Corps crossed into Hanover County at Nelson's Ferry.
pontoons in this bridge were wooden; the engineers used canvas pontoons in the other bridge.

On the right is a map detailing troop movements into Hanover County. The map carries the caption, The Army of the Potomac made better marching time by crossing the Pamunkey River at two different spots.

3. North bank of the Pamunkey River facing Nelson's Ferry.
4. Nelson’s Crossing facing downstream.
5. Nelson’s Crossing facing upstream.
6. "Wyoming"
7. Mrs. Nelson's Crossing, Va.
Pontoon bridge across the Pamunkey, built by the 50th New York Engineers. Library of Congress [LC-B815-768]