Napier Township near Manns Choice in Bedford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

From Motor Camping to Tourist Cabins

Inscription.
By 1923, motor camping was the number one national pastime. Automobiles provided average Americans a new type of freedom and a way to escape their daily routine by touring the countryside on short weekend trips or cross-country treks. But it wasn't long that travelers desired more conveniences - thus, the birth of tourist cabins!

Individual tourist cabins offered more security, hot showers, and radios. With the growth of national chain hotels and motels, tourist cabins struggled for survival. However, the Lincoln Motor Court (built in 1944) provides an authentic, Lincoln Highway-era setting for today's visitors.

Erected by Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor & Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

1. Lincoln Motor Court. The Lincoln Motor Court evokes a bygone era of hospitality. A dozen classic tourist cabins have hosted visitors on the side of the Lincoln Highway since the early 1940s. (Submitted on August 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Lincoln Highway. On July 1, 1913, a group of automobile enthusiasts and industry officials established the Lincoln Highway Association (LHA) "to procure the establishment of a continuous
Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor Archives
2. Marker detail: Schellsburg tourist cabins
These Schellsburg tourist cabins are no longer open for tourists, but they provide housing for seasonal workers.
improved highway from the Atlantic to the Pacific, open to lawful traffic of all description without toll charges." In its time, the Lincoln Highway would become the Nation's premier highway, as well known as U.S. 66 was to be in its day and as well known as I-80 and I-95 are today. The Lincoln Highway also played an important role in the evolution of highways leading up to the Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways. This role is illustrated by the LHA's twin goals. One goal was to build a "Coast-to-Coast Rock Highway" from Times Square in New York City to Lincoln Park in San Francisco. (Submitted on August 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Closed for decades, Greenland lodge cabins were located 2 ½ miles west of Bedford
4. From Motor Camping to Tourist Cabins Marker (wide view; marker beside Motor Court sign)