Near Stites in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Nez Perce War

Inscription. After the Clearwater Battle on the heights above here, July 11-12, 1877, the Indians crossed the Lolo Trail to Montana.
Advancing northward along the high ground with 600 troops and artillery, General Howard found the Indians camped on the flat across the river. But 24 brave Indians blocked his advance, and 100 more pinned him in rifle pits for a day. Then the Indians, camp and all, moved slowly northward past Kamiah, while Howard followed without fighting. There the Indians decided to move east away from the troops.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 259.)