Custer in Custer County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Legacy of Debate

Did the Gold Rush Forever Tarnish the Black Hills?

Inscription. Between 1874-1876, thousands of citizens illegally entered the Black Hills in search of gold. Every gold panner, newspaper article, and frontier story told of great wealth and encouraged the onslaught of the region.

The military made vain efforts to control the tide of illegal gold seekers. Before long, 10,000-12,000 people flooded the region, building towns and mining camps. To quell the rush, something had to be done. The government planned another expedition, the Newton-Jenney Expedition, in 1875. The party had orders to determine a price tag on the region's wealth.

Did the Manypenny Treaty Open the Black Hills?
In 1876, the Manypenny Commission offered the Sioux an agreement that allowed compensation in the form of food, land and houses. It also decreased the size of the Great Sioux Reservation by removing the Black Hills.

The treaty was not negotiated but rather offered as a last resort to tribal leaders facing many changes on the Great Plains. The Commission failed to obtain the required number of signatures to make the agreement legal. However, Congress still passed an act putting forth the agreement in 1877.

This Land is Not for Sale
The Newton-Jenney Expedition of 1875 valued the Black Hills at $6,000,000. This did not sway the Lakota/Dakota Sioux tribes, and they stressed
that the region was theirs by the 1868 Fort Laramie Treaty. The government responded by withdrawing its troops, and the prospectors were left to enter or remain at their own risk.

Erected by Custer State Park, South Dakota.

2. Marker detail: mining camp
Mining camps such as Custer, Hill City, Keystone, and Deadwood sprang up with shops, supply centers, and saloons. Like many gold rushes prior to 1876, the businesses that followed the miners struck, it rich.

3. Marker detail: United States v. Sioux Nation of Indians
In 1980, the United States Supreme Court confirmed a Court of Claims ruling that the 1877 act amounted to an unconstitutional taking.

4. A Legacy of Debate Marker (wide view)