Schwäbisch Gmünd in Ostalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Heimatvertriebene in Schwäbisch Gmünd / German Expellees in Schwäbisch Gmünd

850 Jahre Stadtgeschichte in Schwäbisch Gmünd

Inscription.  Die Sieger des Zweiten Weltkrieges beschlossen auf der Potsdamer Konferenz im August 1945, dass die deutschen Gebiete östlich der Oder-Neisse-Linie unter polnische bzw. sowjetische Verwaltung kommen. Die dort lebenden Deutschen sollten auf "humane Weise" umgesiedelt werden, tatsächlich wurden sie brutal vertrieben.

Weil Schwäbisch Gmünd den Krieg ohne wesentliche Zerstörungen überstanden hatte, mussten die Stadt und der Landkreis besonders viele Heimatvertriebene aufnehmen. 1944 hatte die Stadt 22 941 Einwohner, bis 1949 war die Zahl auf 33 578 angewachsen. Damals betrug der Anteil der Vertriebenen an der Bevölkerung der Stadt 30,8%.

Die Transporte kamen in Viehwaggon bzw. Güterwagen auf dem Bahnhof an Und die Vertriebenen wurden zunächst in der Stadt in 10 Lagern untergebracht, das größte befand sich in der Hindenburgoberschule, dem heutigen Parlergymnasium.

Die amerikanische Militärregierung forderte die deutschen Behörden ultimativ auf, die Lager bis zum 1.07.1947 zu räumen. Dadurch sollte eine Gettobildung verhindert und die Vertriebenen in die einheimische Gesellschaft integriert werden. Obwohl viele Zimmer
und Wohnungen beschlagnahmt wurden, war die Wohnungsnot das zentrale Problem, da vor der Währungsreform (1948) überhaupt nicht gebaut werden konnte. Die meisten der hier Angesiedelten stammten aus dem Sudetenland, d.h. der Tschechoslowakei und besonders aus Gablonz an der Neisse. Den Gablonzern gelang es, ihr Modeschmuck-Gewerbe hier wieder aufzubauen, so dass sie zu einem bedeutenden Wirtschaftsfaktor wurden.

(English translation:)

The victors of World War II decided at the Potsdam Conference in August 1945 that the German territories east of the Oder-Neisse line would come under Polish or Soviet administration. The Germans living there were to be resettled in a "humane way", when in fact they were brutally expelled.

Because Schwäbisch Gmünd had survived the war without any major devastation, the city and the surrounding district had to take in a particularly large number of expellees. In 1944, the city had 22,941 inhabitants, by 1949, the number had grown to 33,578. At that time, the proportion of displaced persons in the population of the city was 30.8%.

The transports arrived in cattle cars or freight cars at the railway station. The displaced persons were initially housed in the city in 10 camps, the largest of which was in the Hindenburg High School, today's Parler Grammar School.

The US
2. German Expellees in Schwäbisch Gmünd Marker - wide view
military government urged the German authorities to clear the camps by July 1, 1947. This was intended to prevent ghettoization and to integrate displaced persons into society. Although many rooms and apartments were expropriated, accomodations were the central problem, since prior to the currency reform (1948), housing could not be built at all. Most of those settled here came from the Sudetenland, i.e., Czechoslovakia, and especially from the city/district of Gablonz on the Neisse, and they succeeded in rebuilding their fashion jewelery businesses here, making an important contribution to the local economy.

Erected by Schwäbisch Gmünd Stadtarchiv. (Marker Number T17.)

More about this marker. This is the 17th of 21 markers put up by the city archive to commemorate 850 years of history in the city.

Also see . . .  Flight and expulsion of Germans (1944–50) (Wikipedia). "...The post-war expulsion of the Germans formed a major part of the geopolitical and ethnic reconfiguration of Eastern Europe in the aftermath of World War II, that attempted to create ethnically homogeneous nations within redefined borders. Between 1944 and 1948 about 31 million people, including ethnic Germans (Volksdeutsche) as well as German citizens (Reichsdeutsche), were permanently or temporarily moved from Central and Eastern Europe....By 1950, a total of approximately 12 million Germans had fled or been expelled from east-central Europe into Allied-occupied Germany and Austria. The West German government put the total at 14 million, including ethnic German migrants to Germany after 1950 and the children born to expelled parents. The largest numbers came from preexisting German territories ceded to Poland and the Soviet Union (about 7 million), and from Czechoslovakia (about 3 million). During the Cold War, the West German government also counted as expellees 1 million foreign colonists settled in territories conquered by Nazi Germany during World War II....The death toll attributable to the flight and expulsions is disputed, with estimates ranging from 500,000, up to a West German demographic estimate from the 1950s of over 2 million.... (Submitted on August 15, 2018.)