L'Église Notre-Dame-des-Victoires Church

Inscription.

Cette église, qui occupe le site de l'Habitation de Champlain, a été érigée à la fin du XVIIe siècle. L'édifice actuel porte la signature d'architectes aussi réputés que les Baillif, Maillou et Baillairgé. Son nom rappelle la victoire de 1690 et celle de 1711 sur la flotte anglaise. Elle fut détruite en 1759, mais l'intérêt populaire pour ce lieu de culte permit de la faire renaître de ses cendres. Symbole de la présence française en Amérique, cette église est le fruit de plusieurs programmes de construction traduisant les styles successifs qui forment le riche patrimoine architectural de la ville de Québec.

—————————————————

This church, which occupies the site of Champlain's Habitation, was built in the late 17th century and bears the signature of such renowned architects as Baillif, Maillou and Baillairgé. It was named for the two French victories of 1690 and 1711 over the British fleet. The church was destroyed during the siege of 1759 but, owing to popular interest in this place of worship, a symbol of the French presence in Canada, it was rebuilt. The present church is the result of several building programs, each reflecting the successive styles which now give form to Québec City's rich
architectural heritage.

Erected 1988 by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada / Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

2. L'Église Notre-Dame-des-Victoires Church

1. Notre-Dame-des-Victoires Church National Historic Site of Canada. (Submitted on September 17, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Lieu historique national du Canada de l'Église-Notre-Dame-des-Victoires. (Submitted on September 17, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Notre-Dame-des-Victoires Church. (Submitted on September 17, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)