Near Stevensville in Ravalli County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

An Ancient Cultural Landscape

Salish-Pend d'Oreille Place names in the Bitterroot Valley

Inscription. From time immemorial, the Bitterroot Valley has been a central part of the aboriginal territory of the Salish people. Although the tribe is now based on the Flathead Indian Reservation north of Missoula, the Bitterroot remains a place of great importance to them. Salish place names offer a powerful way of understanding the tribal relationship to the land. Some place names describe the physical features of a place, or the resources that were abundant there. Others refer back to the stories of Coyote and the creation of the world at the beginning of human time. These ancient names testify to the sustainable tribal presence in the landscape reaching back thousands of years.

Erected by Montana Department of Transportation.

More about this marker. There are duplicate markers on either side of the highway.