Plymouth, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Laboratory on the Hoe

The Marine Biological Association (MBA)
The MBA is a research charity with a worldwide membership. Founded in 1884, the MBA has established itself as a leading marine biological research organisation, contributing to the work of twelve Nobel Prize winners and over 170 Fellows of the Royal Society. In 2013, the Association was awarded a Royal Charter in recognition of its long and eminent history and status within the field of marine biology.

The Establishment of the MBA
In the 19th century, a group of naturalists recognised the need for there to be an extensive study of the sea and its marine life. Over-fishing of natural fisheries was a large concern and topic of debate. E. Ray Lankester was passionate that a society be established and a laboratory constructed close to the coast to conduct this essential research. On 31 March 1884 the MBA was founded during a meeting held at the Royal Society in London. T. H. Huxley became the Association's first president.

Building the Laboratory
Locations in Weymouth and Bangor were identified as potential sites for a laboratory but it was Citadel Hill that was chosen thanks to its closeness to the sea, and the enthusiasm of Plymouth Town Council and a number of local benefactors. Construction began in February 1887 and the opening ceremony
was held on 30 June 1888. The original purpose-built building is made of Devonian limestone, rich in ancient marine fossils. The exterior remains largely unaltered, but now forms the south wing of a much larger Laboratory. Citadel Hill is one of the oldest functioning marine laboratories in the world.

( photo captions )
The blue plaque on the front of the building commemorates the achievements of Sir Alan Hodgkin and Sir Andrew Huxley who received a Nobel Prize for discovering, in this laboratory, how nerve cells transmit signals.
The opening of the Laboratory, 30 June 1888. Those attending included: E. Ray Lankester (front row, fourth from left); the contractor who built the Laboratory, J. P. Berry (back row, fifth from left); the Mayor of Plymouth, Henry John Waring (back row, second from left), and the Mayor of Devonport (back row, third from left). MBA Archives.
Building the laboratory, rear view, c.1887, MBA Archives.

“Promoting marine scientific excellence and representing the marine biological community since 1884.”   www.mba.ac.uk

( this marker is at the right )

1. Marine Biological Association. (Submitted on September 26, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 26, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)