East Tawas in Iosco County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Preserving the Light

The New Light Keepers
The State of Michigan acquired Tawas Point Light from the U.S. Coast Guard in 2002. The light will be managed by the Department of Natural Resources, Parks and Recreation Division, and interpreted by the Department of History, Arts and Libraries, Michigan Historical Center.

Preservation and Restoration
The Lighthouse will be restored according to federal standards for historic preservation. The first steps will be to protect the building from the weather by repairing the roof, tuck-pointing the masonry and painting the tower. Then the interior will be returned to its early 20th century appearance.

As restoration work proceeds, Michigan Historical Center staff will plan exhibits for the grounds and the interior.

Similar Designs
Tawas Point is built on the same plan as the Sturgeon Point (below), St. Helena Island and Poverty Island Lights. Comparing the four lights can answer questions about how to restore them.

Recording oral histories of people who lived and worked at the lighthouse is an important part of preserving its story. Genevieve Lomas, who lived at the lighthouse in 1920, has already shared her story with an oral history interviewer.

We Need Your Help
The Michigan Historical Museum needs your help in finding
artifacts, photographs and stories about the Tawas Point lighthouse and its keepers. If you have artifacts that were used at the lighthouse, photos of people who lived and worked here, or know of anyone with stories to tell about the lighthouse, please contact:
Collections Unit
Michigan Historical Museum
702 W. Kalamazoo Street
Lansing, MI 48909
(517) 335-2782

You can help by purchasing a Save Our Lights license plate. The license plates may be ordered by mail, fax or in person at Secretary of State branch offices. The order form is also available at: www.michigan.gov/sos The Michigan Lighthouse Project is a coalition of state and federal, public and private organizations working to preserve Michigan's lighthouses. Its web address is: http://mhpn.org The generous support of the Michigan legislature has created Michigan Lighthouse Assistance Grants administered by the Michigan Historical Center.

Erected by Michigan Historical Center & Michigan Historical Museum.

2. Marker detail: Sturgeon Point Lighthouse

More about this marker. This is a tall, metal, triangular, "kiosk-style" marker.

3. Marker detail: St. Helena Island Lighthouse
The Boy Scouts of America and the Great Lakes Lighthouse Keepers Association joined together to restore the St. Helena Lighthouse near the Straits of Mackinac.
4. Marker detail: Copper Harbor Lighthouse (Lake Superior)
5. Preserving the Light Marker (tall view)