Fort Pierre in Stanley County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lewis and Clark First Sioux Nation Meeting

Inscription. Near this spot on September 23-28, 1804, the historic first meeting of officials of the United States of America with the great Sioux Nation took place. President Thomas Jefferson commissioned Captains William Clark and Meriwether Lewis to explore the Louisiana Purchase and make peaceful contact with the native nations. Here where the Bad River meets the Missouri, the Corps of Discovery held council, feasting, and celebration with the Teton Sioux. Language barriers lead to an armed confrontation, diffused largely through the efforts of Chief Black Buffalo. The expedition continued peacefully to the Pacific Ocean. The flag of the United States was first flown over present-day South Dakota at this site.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted horizontally at waist-level on a large boulder.

1. Lewis & Clark Meet the Lakota Nation In Fort Pierre. One of the most significant events of the entire Lewis & Clark Voyage of Discovery took place at what is now Lilly Park in the city of Fort Pierre, where the Bad River enters the Missouri in central South Dakota. There representatives
2. Lewis and Clark First Sioux Nation Meeting Marker (tall view)
of the United States of America met for the first time officials of the great Lakota Nation. The interactions teetered on the brink of becoming seriously hostile. The Lakota controlled this section of the river and surrounding land. (Submitted on October 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fischers Lilly Park. The meeting of Lewis and Clark’s Corp of Discovery and the Teton Lakota nation is considered to be one of the most pivotal moments in the history of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Differences in trade objectives, diplomacy, and the lack of an interpreter lead to an armed confrontation, the closest Lewis and Clark came to a premature end to their expedition. This meeting happened at the mouth of the Bad River in what today is known as Fischers Lilly Park. In June of 2004 Lilly Park was renamed Fischers Lilly Park and was certified by the National Park Service as a Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail site. (Submitted on October 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Lewis and Clark First Sioux Nation Meeting Marker (wide view northeast across Missouri River)