Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Berlin Wall Segments

Inscription. The Wall Along Wilshire features ten sections of the original Berlin Wall. Measuring nearly forty feet wide, it is the world’s longest stretch of the Wall outside of Germany. The Wall Along Wilshire was assembled in 2009 as a component of The Wall Project, the Museum’s public art initiative commemorating the 20th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall. The Wende Museum invited L.A.-based artists Kent Twitchell, Farrah Karapetian and Marie Astrid González to participate in the project and paired them with French-born, Berlin-based muralist Thierry Noir who was one of the first artists to paint on the Berlin Wall in 1984. Through their participation, the installation recalls the outdoor "Eastside Gallery” in Berlin, made famous by the international artists whose collective intervention transformed the Berlin Wall into a canvas reflecting real and imagined divisions. The last four segments contain original graffiti from Cold War era Berlin, including an iconic image of Bimer’s green bear. The Wall Along Wilshire is a part of The Wende Museum’s permanent collection.

Erected 2009 by The Wende Museum.

By Mandy Kirby, October 28, 2018

More about this marker. This marker and Berlin Wall Segments are located in front of an office building, across the street from the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. The Wende Museum is five miles south-west of here, in Culver City.

3. Berlin Wall Segments
Marker is on the far left segment, the first of ten segments.