Lititz in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lititz Springs Park Entrance Gates

Inscription.

The first entrance to Lititz Springs Park was a small walking path leading off of Maple Street opposite the old brewery. In 1844 a new visitor entrance to the Park was opened at Broad Street. It was located on the south side of the Lititz Springs Creek. Made of wood, the entrance gate had a smaller walking gate to the left. The word "Springs" was arched over the top.

A more sturdy and elaborate iron gate with fencing replaced the wooden structure. The words "Lititz Springs" were highlighted on this later gate.

In 1957, ravaged by both time and nature, the park required much needed improvements. As a result, the entrance to the Park was modernized as we see it today.

This marker is provided by and dedicated to the memory of
Robert "Sketch" Mearig