Niskayuna in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to the Colonie Mohawk-Hudson Bike-Hike Path

Inscription. The Town of Colonie includes 10.2 miles of riverfront along the Mohawk River and Erie Canal. The bike-hike trail which parallels the river and canal is part of the 359 mile NYS Canalway Trail stretching from Buffalo to Albany. Points of interest include Colonie Mohawk River Park, the Shaker Creek, Delphus Kill, and the locations of Dunsbach and Fort’s Ferries. A stockade fort, built in the 1600’s was located at Mohawk View near the bridge over the Shaker Creek. In 1918, the Erie Canal was replaced by the larger New York State Erie Barge Canal, which utilized the river rather than a dug canal; the enlargment submerged the site of the fort.

Inset lower left: The bike-hike path provides access to the Colonie Mohawk River Park, 150 acres with hiking trails, picnic areas, ball fields, swimming pool , and a boat launch. In this view from the middle of the Mohawk River, the dock and boat launch are visible on the shore beyond the kayakers.

The Schenectady and Troy Railroad began operations in 1841. It was constructed by the City of Troy and incorporated into the New York Central railroad in 1853. In 1913, four passengers trains were run each way daily from Schenectady to Troy. Rail service ended by 1965; the right-of-way was used to construct the bike-hike path in the 1970s.

Inset right: The Shakers. The trail crosses Shakers

Creek which was named after the communal Religious society established in the area in 1776. The Shakers used the creek for power and and built first a gristmill (1846) and then a sawmill (1883). Shakers invented the flat broom we all use today. They grew broomcorn in the river lowlands and sold their brooms to vendors along the Erie Canal.

Erected by New York State Canals.

More about this
2. Dunsbach Station
marker.
The marker is located at the point where the trail from the Mohawk Riverside Landing Park, about 500 feet away, intersects with this trail.

3. Wildlife Marker On Backside
4. Dunsbach Station