Olentangy Highlands in Worthington in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jeffers Mound

Inscription. Archaeologists believe that this prehistoric mound, part of a complex of earthworks, was used for rituals by the Hopewell people and was probably built between 100 BC and 400 AD. Note the painted post tops marking the Hopewell pole house footprint. The mound is recorded on the National Register of Historic Places and was given to the Worthington Historical Society in 1974 in memory of Herman Plesenton Jeffers.

Erected 2001 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Worthington Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 36-25.)

Three stones in foreground read "Approach With Respect" and marker on far right in front of tree is for Mary Armstrong.
The Hopewell pole house footprint is visible between the marker and the mound.
4. Jeffers Mound