Congress Heights in Southeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to St. Elizabeths East

Inscription. Organized by Congress in 1855 as the Government Hospital for the Insane, the institution that would become a nationally recognized symbol of healthcare and medical breakthroughs became known as St. Elizabeths during the Civil War.

Following its 19th century use for agricultural purposes, the east campus became home to a first group of buildings in 1902. The campus continued to grow through the 1960's providing patient residence, treatment, kitchen, cafeteria and chapel facilities.

Today St. Elizabeths East is being transformed into a revitalized historic campus with new mixed-use neighborhoods of retail, office, housing, open space, and cultural amenities and will be a center for innovation and excellence — a place where our nation's brightest minds can think, create, innovate, educate, and live in our nation's capital.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1100 Alabama Avenue Southeast, Washington DC 20032, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Welcome to St. Elizabeths East. The spelling of the campus is "St. Elizabeths", which abbreviates Saint as St. and does not include an apostrophe.