Walkersville in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Grinder / Slaker Shed

Inscription. The reduction process—pulverizing lump quicklime into smaller sizes primarily for agricultural use—took place in this building. Workers brought quicklime (5 in.-8 in. in diameter) here from the kilns and fed it on a chute to the grinder (also called the hammer mills). The grinder pulverized the quicklime into smaller pieces.

Another process, called slaking, could then reduce the quicklime into powder. Slaking involved applying water to a pile of quicklime. Workers bagged the powdered lime and stored it in large warehouses east of the kilns and along the railroad tracks.

Farmers purchased lime here at the site, or the lime was shipped by rail or truck to be sold elsewhere. The lime from Fountain Rock was used primarily to balance the pH (reduce the acidity) of farmers' fields, but could also be used for whitewash, preserving foods, mortar, plaster, medicine, and disinfection of animal pens and outhouses.

Erected by Frederick County Parks & Recreation.