Civic Center in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Africans in Early New York

Inscription.
Africans were brought to the Dutch colony of New Amsterdam from different regions with diverse cultures, religions, and languages. In 1664 the British captured New Amsterdam and renamed it New York. Before the American Revolution, New York had more enslaved Africans – its most valuable commodity – than any other colony in the North. There were also free Africans, some descended from those freed by the Dutch West India Company. Men cleared farmland, felled swamps, and built structures and roads like Broadway and The Wall (today’s Wall Street). Women sewed, cooked, harvested, and cared for owners’ children as well as their own. From an early age, children carried water and firewood. The work was hard and death rates for Africans were disproportionately high.

Erected by National Park Service/U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Elk Street and this stretch of Duane Street have been closed to through automobile traffic since 9/11.

Regarding Africans in Early New York. The monument is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

This marker is on The Elk Street side, just above the yellow traffic cone.
3. Inset
Workers outside Tontine Coffee House, 1797
4. Inset
African American workers position hollowed-out pine log pipes in a trench along Broad Street. The 25-mile pipeline formed the city’s first municipal water system in the early 1800s. laborers tore up the cobblestone streets, dug trenches, laid and joined the pipe sections, and filled in the trenches. Pay was one dollar a day; enslaved workers’ wages went to their owners.