Mérida, Yucatán, Mexico — The Southeast (Yucatan Peninsula)

The San Juan Arch

Arco de San Juan
Hoy conocido como “de San Juan” y originalmente como “Arco de San Cristóbal” se encuentra en la antigua salida al Camino Real a Campeche. Es el de mayores dimensiones de los tres que hoy permanecen en pie (los otros dos son los arcos "del Puente" y "de Dragones") y en su cresta, rematada con tres picos, resguarda una hornacina con la imagen de San Cristóbal. Su construcción se atribuye al ingeniero militar Don Manuel Jorge de Zezera, durante el año 1690, fecha en la cual se encontraba gobernando la península el Capitán General Don Juan José de la Bárcena.

Maya-Yucateco:
Arco de San Juan
U asab úuchbenil pakil le kaaja', beeta'ab yéetel u p'uunil “de Dragones” yéetel “del puente”, tu ya'almajt'aanil u jala'achilu lu'umil Yucatan u nojochil le ajk'atuno'obo' General Yuum Antonio de Figueroa y Silva ichil u ja'abilo'ob 1725 yéetel 1733. Le je'ela' jump'íit asab nojochil jach tu ka'analile' yaan óop'éel p'íik, yaan jump'éel u yoochel San Juan Bautista.

English:
The San Juan Arch
Today known as “de San Juan” and originally as
the “Arch of San Cristóbal”, this arch was at the old exit to the Camino Real to Campeche. Of the three arches remaining today (the other two being the arches of “del Puente” and “de Dragones”), it has the largest dimensions. At its crest, crowned with three peaks, it holds a vaulted niche with the image of San Cristóbal. Its construction is attributed to military engineer Don Manuel Jorge de Zezera, during 1690, year in which Capitan General Don Juan José de la Bárcena was governing the peninsula.

The marker can be seen on the red and white building on the right, with the San Juan Arch in the distance.

3. The San Juan Arch Marker, to the far right
4. The San Juan Arch
5. An additional nearby marker on the Campeche Royal Road
As the featured marker mentions, the San Juan Arch marks the beginning of the original Royal Road to the port city of Campeche. This nearby marker reads:

Año de 1790
Este Camino Rl. se deve a la Persona Asistencia, buen Celo y prudente política, con q. el Gob. Cap. Gen. e Ynte. de esta Prov. el Sr. D. Lucas de Galvez supo animar los estimulos generosos de un Pueblo amante a común beneficio propenso a la liberalidad, en cuyo noble recurso alló los fondos de su abertura y construcción.

English translation:
In the year 1790, this Royal Road is due to the personal assistance, zealousness and prudent policy with which the Captain General and Intendent of this province, Lucas D. Gálvez, knew how to encourage the generosity of a people that believe in the public good and are prone to liberality, in whose noble resources he was able to encounter the funds to open and construct this road.