El Dorado in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

El Dorado

Inscription. El Dorado, meaning “The Gilded One”, was first known as Mud Springs from the boggy quagmire the cattle and horses made of a nearby watering place.

Originally a important camp along the old Carson Emigrant Trail. By 1849 – 50 it had become the center of a mining district and the crossroads for freight and stage lines. At the height of the Rush its large gold production supported a population of several thousand.

Erected by The California State Park Commission, Monument base erected by The Mother Lode Lions Club of Diamond Springs and El Dorado. (Marker Number 486.)

Regarding El Dorado. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.486

3. Main Street
Main Street Store Ruins image. Click for more information.