Placerville in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

In Respectful Memory of Joseph M. Staples

Deputy Sheriff of El Dorado County

— Placerville, California —

Inscription. On Thursday, June 30, 1864 at about 10 PM two west-bound stage coaches of the Pioneer Stage Company were held up and the passengers robbed at gun-point at a location approximately 15 miles east of Placerville. The bandits demanded and obtained Wells, Fargo & Co. treasury boxes plus several sacks of bullion, stating that they were Confederate Soldiers trying to raise funds for the Confederacy.

Following the robbery, the outlaws separated into two groups, one heading west to Thirteen Mile House, and the other heading south-west toward Somerset, arriving there in the early morning of July 1st. Following their trail, Deputy Sheriff Joseph Staples, accompanied by constables Van Eaton and Ranney confronted the outlaws at the Somerset House. In the ensuing gun battle Staples was killed and suspect Thomas Poole and Constable Ranney were wounded.

Suspect Poole was captured at the scene and later tried and convicted of the murder of Deputy Staples. He was executed by being hanged in Placerville on Sept. 29, 1865.

Deputy Staples was the first El Dorado County Peace Officer to give his life in the pursuit of criminal justice. As such, he deserves the recognition and appreciation of all of the law-abiding citizens of California.

Erected 1992 by Peace Officers and Their Friends
.

1. The Officer Down Memorial. (Submitted on October 30, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. George Cross – Stage Robbery Information. (Submitted on October 30, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

1. End of Watch: July 1, 1864
A group of outlaws had robbed the Comstock stages on the Placerville Road. A posse was formed at the Cary House in Placerville. Deputy Staples, a well-liked Irishman who lived in Coloma and was a member of the Neptune Company of the Placerville fire brigade, would lead the team. Staples, Van Eaton and Ranney rode south to Diamond Springs, where they turned east and began working their way along the Pleasant Valley Road. Deputy Staples discovered the robbers held up in the Somerset House, a large hotel on the north fork of the Cosumnes River where they spent the night. In the morning, two of Sheriff Rogers' deputies, Joseph Staples and George Ranney, rode up asking Mrs. Reynolds, the proprietor, if she had seen any strangers around. She nodded her head and motioned them to a side door. Deputy Staples rushed into the room yelling, "You men are all my prisoners!" whereupon he was met by a barrage of gunfire, killing him instantly.
    — Submitted October 30, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

In Memory of the Bravery of Our Pioneer Officers Marker image. Click for more information.