Santa María del Río, San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Purísima Chapel

Capilla de la Purísima
Fue la primera iglesia importante construida por los indios en el lado poniente de la Plaza de Armas, bajo la dirección de los frailes Franciscanos que habitaban en el convento. Posteriormente se le llamó Iglesia de Guadalupe, posiblemente debido a la formación del Patronato de la Virgen de Santa María de Guadalupe en el año de 1737. Para finales del siglo XVIII se le conocía como la Iglesia Vieja, y a mediados del siglo XIX se le dio el nombre que lleva hasta la actualidad.

English:
Purísima Chapel
It was the first major church built by the Indians on the west side of the Plaza de Armas, under the direction of the Franciscan friars who lived in the convent. Later it was called Church of Guadalupe, possibly due to the formation of the Patronage of the Virgin of Santa María de Guadalupe in 1737. By the end of the 18th Century it was known as the Old Church, and in the mid-nineteenth century it was given the name it bears to this day.

Colonial EraMan-Made Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1737.

The marker is just to the right of the main entrance to the chapel.