San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Former Othón Theater

Antiguo Cine Othón
Construido en parte de lo que fue la casa del comandante José Toribio de la Cortina, asesinado por los insurgentes en noviembre de 1810. Sólo se conserva una sección de la fachada original. En el patio de esta casa se abrió en 1908 el “Cine París”. En abril de 1911 se transformó la casa; se reinauguró en septiembre de 1914 con capacidad para 1400 espectadores. Fue demolido y en 1929 comenzó la construcción del nuevo edificio. El cine se reabrió el 19 de abril de 1930.

English translation:
Built in part on what was once the house of commander José Toribio de la Cortina, who was assassinated by insurgents in November 1810. Only a section of the original façade still exists. In the courtyard of this house in 1908 the “Paris Cinema” opened. In April 1911 the house was transformed; it was reopened in September 1914 with a capacity for 1400 spectators. It was demolished and in 1929 construction of the new building began. The cinema was reopened on April 19, 1930.

Arts, Letters, MusicColonial EraMan-Made Features. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1911.

Regarding Former Othón Theater. For some reason, most likely a printer's error, the Spanish text is repeated where the English text should be. The English text shown here for this entry is a translation
The marker can be seen to the right along the facade of the former theater.
of the Spanish text.