San Luis Potosí, Mexico — The Northeast (and Central Highlands)

Founders Square

Plaza de los Fundadores
Esta plaza se llama así en honor a los fundadores de San Luis Potosí: Fray Diego de la Magdalena, Juan de Oñate y el Capitán Miguel Caldera, que fueron quienes congregaron en este sitio, de manera oficial, a los primeros habitantes de esta ciudad.

Esta plaza ha tenido varios cambios. Durante el periodo novohispano formaba parte del atrio del Templo Jesuita de la Compañia. En el porfiriato fue el bello jardín arbolado Arista. En 1966 se demolió una manzana para ampliar la plaza e integrar visualmente los edificios que la conforman: el edificio central de la Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí (antiguo Colegio de los Jesuitas), el Templo de la Compañia, la Capilla de Loreto, y el edificio Ipiña. Esto también permitió conformar una plaza para dar cabida a eventos cívicos, multitudinarios y conciertos.

English:
Founders Square
This plaza is named in honor of the founders of San Luis Potosí: Brother Diego de la Magdalena, Juan de Oñate and Captain Miguel Caldera, who officially congregated the first inhabitants of this city on this site.

The
plaza has had several names. During the New Spain period, it was part of the atrium of the Jesuit Temple. During the Porfirio Díaz era it was the beautiful Arista garden. In 1966 one square block was demolished to enlarge the plaza and visually integrate the buildings it encompasses: the central building of the Autonomous University of San Luis Potosí (formerly the Jesuit School), the Jesuit Temple, the Chapel of Loreto, and the Ipiña building. This also made it possible to form a plaza to make room for concerts, as well as civic and popular events.

Erected by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), Camino Real de Tierra Adentro.

The marker can be seen here in profile to the right. In the distance is the Chapel of Loreto and Autonomous Universidad, both mentioned in the marker text.

3. The Ipiña Building, on the western side of Founders Square
This building is also mentioned in the marker text.
4. An additional nearby Founders Square Marker from 1970
This additional marker from 1955 and is on the facade of the nearby Ipiña Building. It reads:

Se construyo por el Gobierno del Estado y el H. Ayuntamiento de la Capital, en homenaje a Fray Diego de la Magdalena, Juan de Oñate, Cap. Miguel Caldera, fundadores de la ciudad. Se inauguro el 25 de agosto de 1955 por el Gobernador Constitucional del Estado C. Ismael Salas, siendo Presidente Municipal el C. Lic. Nicolas Perez C.
6. The Ipiña Building near the Founders Square
The Ipiña Building takes up almost and entire city block. This view shows its southern facade extending towards the Founders Square.
7. The Ipiña Building corredor along Venustiano Carranza towards Founders Square