Near Woolwine in Patrick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rock Castle Gorge

Inscription. The gorge is best seen from Rocky Knob's summit, where one can look into the valley 1800 feet below. An old road parallels the creek through the gorge. Initially a trail and later a wagon road, the old road has reverted to its former use as a hiking trail.

Six-sided crystals of colorless quartz occur here. The crystal shapes reminded settlers of castle towers, hence the name "Rock Castle."

The first settlers came before the American Revolution to farm the steep hills. The rocky soil yielded oats, corn, buckwheat, sorghum and apples. Chestnuts provided a cash crop for the farmers, as well as food for foraging hogs.

Frame houses replaced log cabins when sawmills began operating in the late 1880s.

At one time the gorge community boasted 30 families. By 1935, when the federal government began buying the land, only 12 families remained.

Although an occasional homestead remnant can still be seen, Rock Castle Gorge is slowly returning to its primeval state.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Marker detail: Clear quartz crystal
The shape of clear quartz crystals resembles rock castles, giving the gorge its name.
3. Marker detail: Austin House
The Austin house is the only home remaining in the gorge. Built in 1916 and considered the finest house in the community, it remains in private ownership.
4. Rock Castle Gorge Marker (wide view from overlook parking area)
5. Rock Castle Gorge (view from near marker)