Wisconsin Dells in Columbia County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hero of the Red River

1. Hero of the Red River Mural
A Wisconsin Pioneer
One of the founders of Wisconsin Dells, Joseph Bailey completed the first dam across the Wisconsin River here in 1859. Opposition from upriver lumbermen required the dam's removal in 1860. Bailey's dream to build an industrial city based on water power died with it. The Civil War began in 1861 and Bailey recruited volunteers from the area to form Company D of the Fourth Wisconsin Infantry. Sent to Louisiana, The Fourth captured New Orleans and Baton Rouge.

At the end ot the war Bailey, his wife Mary, and their four children, moved to southwest Missouri. He was elected sheriff of Vernon County in 1866 but was murdered by bushwackers while apprehending lawbreakers in 1867.

Saving the Fleet
In 1864, Colonel Joseph Bailey served as an engineer with the Union forces as they steamed up Louisiana's Red River. Water levels dropped and the most powerful fleet of gunboats in the River Navy was trapped behind the rocky rapids at Alexandria.

Using his experience with The Dells dam, Bailey designed and built a dam to raise the water on the Red and with a "chute" to allow the gunboats to float over the rocks. He succeeded and saved the Union Fleet. He was rewarded with a promotion to Brigadier General and the official thanks of Congress. It
was the highest decoration bestowed on any Civil War soldier from Wisconsin. Joseph Bailey was the Hero of the Red River and of the United States.

1. John Bailey (general). Wikipedia article (Submitted on May 30, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. 4th Wisconsin Infantry History: Wisconsin Civil War Regiment
2. Upper left image
Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Bailey
Nineteenth Army Corps
. Information about the 4th Wisconsin Infantry on the Wisconsin Historical Society website. (Submitted on May 30, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. 4th Wisconsin Volunteers. website devoted to the 4th Wisconsin Infantry. Includes a roster of Company D and Joseph Bailey's war record. (Submitted on May 30, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

4. Bailey's Dam. Wikipedia article (Submitted on May 30, 2019, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

3. A Wisconsin Pioneer (left panel)
4. Middle image