St. George's, Saint George, Grenada — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Lesser Antilles of the West Indies)

Backwards Facing Forts

The gun ports on this unique fort face inland, rather than to seaward from where an attack on the island would have been expected. This is because of the lesson learned by the British in 1779 when the French took the island by attacking from inland. The French landed their forces much higher up the Western coast – out of the range of the guns at Fort George. They then marched inland, coming in on the fortifications at Hospital Hill from the rear. This surprise tactic won them the fort on the hill and its weaponry, which put the town of St. George’s at their mercy. Fort George capitulated. As you can see, this fort commands a wide view of the area allowing surveillance of any force approaching from the east or west. The high mountain range to the north would be very difficult to cross. Any attacking army would be forced to approach from the east thereby coming under the guns of the backward-facing fort.

This view looks towards the southeast over the area from which the French invaded in 1779.