Circleville in Pickaway County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Political Meeting at Second Baptist Church

Inscription. In 1870, African American men in Circleville attempted to vote in municipal elections. Despite the recent ratification of the Fifteenth Amendment, pollsters refused their votes on the basis that state law forbade them from receiving the ballots. The Second Baptist Church was the site of a meeting of 147 African American men seeking redress. Together with Republican leaders these men produced petitions that were sent to the United States Senate and House of Representatives. These petitions gave the Republican Party the grounds to introduce bills to enforce the Fifteenth and Fourteenth Amendments. The passage of the Enforcement Act of 1870 imposed criminal penalties for interference with the right to vote and also helped to shift power and authority from the individual state legislatures to the centralized Federal government.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Briartown Publishing, Faith Ministries, Inc., Second Baptist Church, Pickaway County African American Preservation Association, St. Paul African Methodist Episcopal, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 8-65.)

Civil RightsGovernment & PoliticsNotable Events. In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church, and the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1870.