Caesarea, Haifa District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Caesarea Nymphaeum

Inscription.
The nymphaeum was the public fountain that stood at the center of ancient Caesarea as one of the city's main monuments, and was situated at the intersection where the city's main street meets the Herodian port.
The nymphaeum had a decorative function, provided drinking water and was also a place where residents of Caesarea and its visitors could congregate.

The structure consists of a monumental wall. Marble statues are incorporated in its façade and a pool and fountains are located at the foot of it. In the Herodian period the nymphaeum was integrated in the northwestern corner of the temple's bema - a large and magnificently built platform upon which the main temple stood in the Roman period and the Byzantine church afterwards. The pool went out of use in the Byzantine period and was replaced by another building, and a paved road was constructed in front of it.

Erected by Israel Antiquities Authority.

1. Caesarea Maritima. This is a link to information, regarding Caesarea Maritima, provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on July 11, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Caesarea Maritime. Bible Walks website entry (Submitted on April 30, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

View of the marker, looking east along the walking path that leads to the north gate of the Caesarea Maritima National Park.
View of the marker in the foreground and the Caesarea Nymphaeum in the background.
A more distant view of the marker and the Caesarea Nymphaeum.