Edgewater in Lakewood in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dr. Jared Potter Kirtland

1. Dr. Jared Potter Kirtland Marker, side one
Inscription. Dr. Jared Potter Kirtland was a prominent nineteenth century professor, physician, naturalist, and horticulturalist. In 1837, Kirtland purchased land in Rockport Township that stretched from Madison Avenue to Lake Erie. Kirtland used that land as a natural laboratory and filled it with gardens, greenhouses, and an arboretum where he developed fruit and grape varieties best suited for the region. His success with new varieties inspired area farmers to successfully concentrate on fruit and grape growing. In 1837, he built a home at Detroit and Bunts Roads and lived there until his death in 1877.

Among his accomplishments, Kirtland helped to found the organizations that developed into today’s Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine and the Cleveland Museum of Natural History. He served as a state representative from 1828 to 1834 and was appointed to the Ohio geological survey in 1832. As part of that survey, Kirtland prepared an nearly complete, and scientifically important, list of Ohio’s animals. As a physician, Kirtland served as the examining surgeon of Ohio’s Civil War recruits and donated his income from that service to the Soldiers’ Aid Society.

Erected 2015 by Giant Eagle, Inc.; the Lakewood Historical Society; and The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number
120-18.)

2. Dr. Jared Potter Kirtland Marker, side two
3. Jared P. Kirtland (1793–1877)
Copy of photo embedded in marker.
4. Evidence of Kirtland’s Extensive Gardens
Photo embedded in the marker. “Evidence of Kirtland’s extensive gardens remained in 1953. In this Cleveland Press photo, an Osage tree, which had grown to more than 115 feet, is examined.”
5. “Whippoorwill,” Kirtland’s Home, Constructed of Native Sandstone in 1839.
Photo of drawing embedded in marker.
6. “Whippoorwill” Remodeled
Copy of photo embedded in marker. “In 1883, after Kirtland’s death, his daughter, Mary Elizabeth Pease, remodeled ‘Whippoorwill,’ with the addition of extra rooms, bay windows and an ornate veranda.”