Near Interior in Jackson County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Badlands Oasis

Inscription.

Water is scarce in the Badlands, which get less than 16 inches of precipitation per year. The bowl-like Cliff Shelf where you stand provides more moisture than commonly found in this desolate land.

Drawn to this spot for more than 11,000 years, humans have used the area for everything from ancient hunting camps to modern lodges.

Picture Captions:

Picnickers in the early 1900s lunching at Cliff Shelf.

Remnants of ancient campfires like this dot the Badlands. Pieces of charred bone and hearthstones remind us of hunting camps and a Plains lifestyle rarely seen today.

Cedar Pass Lodge was a popular retreat built in the 1920s. It provided entertainment for visitors and local residents, with cabins, restaurants, and a dance hall, which featured bandleaders like Lawrence Welk.

Ben Millard, owner of Cedar Pass Lodge, left the lodge and the land around you to the National Park Service. Millard Ridge, behind you, is named in his honor.

Erected by Badlands National Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the interior.