Berryville in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Harry F. Byrd Sr.

The text of this marker has been updated, in 2019. Among other changes, this sentence has been added: “He led Virginia's Massive Resistance to public school desegregation.” and “political machine” has become “political organization”.
Inscription.
Harry Flood Byrd Sr. (1887-1966), governor of Virginia (1926-1930) and U.S. senator (1933-1965), was a conservative Democrat who led a political organization that directed state politics for four decades. As governor, he reorganized state government, instituted a “pay as you go” fiscal policy, improved highways, and promoted tourism, in part by establishing the state historical marker program. In Congress, Byrd advocated economical government and opposed liberal programs. He led Virginia's Massive Resistance to public school desegregation. Just to the south is Rosemont, Byrd's home from 1929 to 1966. George Norris, first sheriff of Clarke Co., lived on the property from 1811 to 1854.

Erected 2019 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number T-14.)

3. Harry F. Byrd Sr.
This painting of Harry Flood Byrd (1887–1966) by John Slavin hangs in the Virginia Capitol Building in Richmond, Virginia.
4. Rosemont
East Façade