John Ericsson Statue

Battery Park

Inscription. This 1903 statue by Jonathan Scott Hartley (1845-1912) depicts the esteemed Swedish-American engineer and inventor John Ericsson (1803-1889), who helped to revolutionize military-maritime technology with his ironclad warship, the Monitor.

Ericsson was born in Langbanshyttan, Sweden to a mining proprietor father, observing and developing an interest in the operations of mining machinery as a child. Ericsson displayed an early talent for engineering, building a miniature sawmill before he was 11. His precocious ability caught the attention of the well-known engineer Count Platen, who appointed Ericsson a cadet in the corps of mechanical engineers at age 12. By age 14, he was placed in charge of 600 soldier operatives, while he himself made mechanical drawings for the canal project.

In 1836 Ericsson invented and patented the screw propeller, a device that vastly improved steam vessel travel. Approached by the United States Navy, Ericsson came to the United States in 1839, and designed a frigate, the Princeton, which united many of his technological inventions, including state-of-the-art screw propellers, smokestacks, ventilators, optical instruments, and gun carriages. However, a demonstration in 1844, in which a large gun accidentally exploded, killing the United States secretaries of the Navy and State, tarnished Ericsson’s
reputation. Despite this setback, his engineering career revived in 1861 with the design and construction of the Monitor iron-clad war ship.

The Monitor was Ericsson’s response to the Confederacy’s intent in early 1861 to ironclad its warship, the Merrimac. Ericsson built the Monitor at the Continental Iron Works foundry in Greenpoint, Brooklyn; its engine and machinery were fabricated in Greenwich Village at the Delamater Iron Works. The keel was laid on October 15, 1861, and within an astounding 100 days, the Monitor was launched. Ericsson’s newfangled ship was put to the test in a famous battle against the Merrimac off of Hampton Roads, Virginia on March 9, 1862, where the Union forces averted defeat. He dedicated his later years to diverse scientific investigations, including experiments with solar power and its practical applications. For his efforts he had many honors bestowed upon him in the United States, Sweden, and other European nations. He died on March 8, 1889, in New York City.

Less than four years after his death, the distinguished sculptor Jonathan Scott Hartley was commissioned by the state to create a larger-than-life bronze portrait of Ericsson, which was dedicated April 26, 1893 in Battery Park. The pedestal was designed by architect Frank Wallis; Hartley and Wallis also collaborated on the Algernon Sydney Sullivan Memorial, unveiled in Van Cortlandt
2. Marker in Battery Park
Park in 1906. Ten years later the sculptor, dissatisfied with his first version, crafted a modified statue, cast at the local Roman Bronze Works, and dedicated on August 1, 1903, a day after the centennial of Ericsson’s birth. In 1939 a monument to Ericsson and the Monitor was unveiled in McGolrick Park, Brooklyn.

The sculpture in Battery Park depicts the bearded Ericsson holding a boat model in his hand. The pedestal features inset bronze bas-reliefs, which illustrate significant naval battles involving the Monitor and Princeton, as well as an array of Ericsson’s mechanical inventions. Over time the monument suffered extensive damage, the result of weathering, vandalism, and even a fire. In 1996 the sculpture was conserved by Parks’ monuments crew, and as part of overall improvements to Battery Park, the sculpture is slated to be moved from its present location to a more prominent site near a perimeter entrance.

Erected 2001 by City of New York Parks & Recreation.

3. John Ericsson Statue

1. The Battle of the Ironclads, 1862. EyeWitness to History.com website. (Submitted on November 25, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battery: John Ericsson. The official Parks Department description of the monument. (Submitted on December 12, 2018, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. John Ericsson. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on April 11, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Closeup of John Ericsson Statue
John Ericsson is seen here holding a model of the USS Monitor.
5. Front Relief
This relief depicts the Princeton sailing in the Potomac River.
6. Right Relief
This relief shows the USS Monitor in Hampton Roads, Va.
7. Rear Relief
8. Left Relief
9. John Ericsson Statue
10. John Ericsson Statue new location
Due to the renovation of Battery Park, the statue has been relocated to State Street, near the intersection with Pearl Street.
from Wikipedia., unknown
11. John Ericsson