Hebron in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hebron Milling Company

Historic Site

Inscription.
The Hebron Milling Company building was built in 1880 where the National Trail (Route 40) and the Ohio Canal crossed in the village of Hebron. The building sat on the edge of the “turning basin” in the village, where canal boats docked to load or unload. In the Basin, the canal boats could turn around for a return trip.

Mr. William Bebout built the building and operated it as a flour and saw mill. Mr. Bebout took young Davie Geiger in as a partner in 1891. He was with the mill over 50 years.

In 1924, Albert Voorhees, son-in-law, came into the business and became owner when Mr. Geiger died in 1943. At that time, Ralph Voorhees, brother of Bert, came into the business. These two men operated the mill for many years. Neil Hutzell served as bookkeeper for many years.

In 1975, the ownership of the Mill passed to Nancy Voorhees Smith and the operators of the Mill were Don and Eugene Gutridge.

In 2003, the building was purchased by Brezina Design and Construction Services, renovating the building for their offices.

Erected 2003 by Greater Buckeye Lake Historical Society.

Roads & VehiclesWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Ohio and Erie Canal, and the The Historic National Road series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is June 18, 1821.

2. Hebron Milling Company