Cumberland in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cumberland

Inscription.
In 1749 Christopher Gist, an agent for the Ohio Company, arrived at the junction of the Wills Creek and the North Branch of the Potomac River to erect a trading post. In anticipation of the French and Indian War a fort was constructed in 1754 upon the west bank of the Wills Creek and named "Fort Mount Pleasant". It was enlarged upon in 1755 and renamed Fort Cumberland by British General Edward Braddock after the Duke of Cumberland, commander-in-chief of the British Army. It is from this fort the city takes its name.

Cumberland was established by the State Legislature in 1787, and designated the county seat upon Allegany County's creation in 1789. Cumberland's early development was closely linked to the National Road, Baltimore and Ohio Railroad and Chesapeake and Ohio Canal.

Erected by Mountain Maryland Trails; Maryland State Highway Administration's National Recreational Trails Program.

it is included in the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (B&O), the Braddock’s Road and Maj. Gen. Edward Braddock, the Chesapeake and Ohio (C&O) Canal, and the The Historic National Road series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1749.