Northside District in Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

U.S. Vice President

Inscription. (Front):
John Cabell Breckinridge, 1821-75, one of four Kentuckians - more than any state, except New York - who were U.S. Vice Presidents. Others were Adlai E. Stevenson, Richard M. Johnson, and Alben W. Barkley. In U.S. Congress, 1851-55. Elected Vice-President in 1856. Candidate of Southern Democrats for President in 1860, carrying nine Southern States. See over.

(Back):
Breckinridge served as a major of Kentucky Volunteers, Mexican war. Elected to U.S. Senate in 1860. Became brig. general, Confederate Army, 1861, and was expelled from the Senate. In battles of Shiloh, Chattanooga, Murfreesboro, and others. Confederate Secretary of War, Feb 1865 until surrender of Lee at Appomattox, April 1865. He was born and died in Lexington.

The marker is not by the statue of Breckinridge. The area has a new look. In the summer there is a lot going on in this area into the night. I was told it was safe to be there.
5. Statue of Breckinridge
Shown at its new location in Lexington Cemetery, Lexington, Kentucky.