North Brookhaven in Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ivy Street

Inscription. On June 3, 2005, the central road of this campus was formally named “Ivy Street,” in honor of the hallowed tradition associated with the original Marist campus on Ivy Street in downtown Atlanta.

With 32 boys and five priest-teachers, Father John E. Gunn, S.M., pastor of Sacred Heart Church and later Bishop of Natchez, Mississippi, founded Marist College, a military day school for boys, in 1901. The Marist cadets were a familiar sight to Atlantans as they drilled on school property and marched in Peachtree Street parades.

The school has been known as Marist School since its move to the present campus in 1962.

Erected 2005 by Marist School.

or near this postal address: 3790 Ashford-Dunwoody Road, Atlanta GA 30319, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Taken from the traffic circle in front of Centennial Center; the Marist baseball diamond is in the background.