Near Dexter in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hudson Mills

Registered Michigan Historic Site

Inscription. This hamlet developed around the mills which were located here to utilize the great water power of the Huron River. Cornelius Osterhout built a sawmill here about 1827, followed in 1846 by a gristmill in which three men produced six thousand barrels of flour a year. Later a cider mill and plaster mill became part of the complex. In 1882 a wood pulp producer, the Birkett Manufacturing Co., acquired the mill property. Across the Huron the remains of the Birkett mill and dam are still visible.

Erected 1971 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number L110.)

3. Huron River