North Brookhaven in Atlanta in DeKalb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dodge's 16th A.C. Camp on Nancy's Creek

Inscription. July 17, 1864. The march of the corps S. from the road-fork at Providence Church (Dunwoody) was opposed by Col. Geo. G. Dibrell's brigade of Wheeler's cav. [CS]. After a sharp skirmish, the 9th Illinois Mounted Infantry drove Dibrell across the creek and beyond Old Cross Keys. Dodge made contact with Cox's div., 23d A.C. approaching Old Cross Keys on rd. from Sandy Springs, also with Blair's 17th A.C. at Shallow Ford Road 2 mi. upstream, after which Dodge camped at night on both sides of the creek. Dodge's column thus maintained contact between left and center of the Federal forces.

Erected 1987 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 044-5.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3790 Ashford-Dunwoody Road, Atlanta GA 30319, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The brush behind and to the right of the marker is on the banks of Nancy Creek (as it is known today).