Near Perkins in Jenkins County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cavalry Action at Buckhead Church

Inscription. On Nov. 28, 1864, the 3rd Cavalry Division Union, Brig. Gen. J. L. Kilpatrick, USA, was driven south from Waynesboro by the Cavalry Corps, Army of Tennessee Confederate, Maj. Gen. Joseph Wheeler, CSA. Retreating under constant harassment by Wheeler’s men, Kilpatrick’s command commenced crossing Buckhead Creek east of the church. The rear guard (Second and Third Kentucky cavalry regiments) was attacked before crossing but, supported by the Fifth Kentucky, the Ninth Pennsylvania and the Tenth Wisconsin Battery, it beat off the attack and crossed, burning the bridge behind it. With the bridge gone and the crossing defended by the Fifth Ohio Cavalry, Wheeler moved upstream, effected his crossing, and again attacked Kilpatrick’s command which, in the meantime, had entrenched about three miles west of the church near Reynolds' plantation.

Reaching the enemy position, Wheeler sent Dibrell’s brigade to attack the right, Ashby’s brigade to turn to the left, and launched a frontal charge with the Third Arkansas and Eight and Eleventh Texas cavalry regiments; but Kilpatrick managed to extricate his command as darkness set in and retreated six miles toward Louisville where Sherman’s Left Wing was encamped. Wheeler then resumed his mission of attacking Union foraging parties which were attempting to strip the countryside of animals and
provisions.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 082-9B.)