Near Fairfax in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Boulders and Quartz Stone

The Spot Where General Stevens Fell

— ★ The Battle of Ox Hill ★ —

Inscription.
The boulders and quartz stone beside this fence mark the location where Union General Isaac Stevens fell with the flag of the 79th New York “Highlanders” during the initial Union assault. Here, Stevens’ troops threw down the fence and drove Hay’s Louisiana brigade back through the woods.

In 1883, Hazard Stevens, the general’s son and adjutant, and Charles Walcott of the 21st Massachusetts, returned to this field and identified the places where generals Stevens and Kearny were killed. The farm was then owned by Confederate veteran John Ballard, who marked the spot where General Stevens fell with a mound of boulders and later added a white quartz stone.

In 1915, Ballard’s son would say of his father and this stone,

"…an ex-Confederate maimed in that great struggle, with weak hands but with a heart strong in respect for a brave fallen foeman, planted that stone to mark that spot… with no services other than the reverence one brave man has for another."

Erected 2008 by Fairfax County Park Authority.

More about this marker. The left side of the marker features a sketch of John Ballard. On the right side of the marker is a photo captioned, Quartz Stone on the spot where Gen. Isaac Stevens was killed at Chantilly. Photograph from the Washington Sunday Star, November 13, 1921.

1. Chantilly Battlefield. From Rantings of a Civil
2. Marker on the Battle of Ox Hill Battlefield
The boulder and quartz stone can be seen beside the fence in the background.
War Historian
Blog (Submitted on January 10, 2009.)

2. The Battle of Chantilly. Civil War Preservation Trust (Submitted on January 10, 2009.)

January 10, 2009
Marker is to the left of image.
Internet Archive
6. The Late Isaac I. Stevens
Harper's Weekly Sept. 20, 1862
This engraving of Isaac Stevens, after a Brady photograph, accompanied his obituary in Harper's Weekly,.
7. The Modern Setting
8. Monument To General Stevens At The Ox Hill Battlefield Park