Near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Washington

Inscription. On August 5 and 6, 1785, and again June 30 and July 1, 1791, was the guest of Thomas Johnson at the latter's manorial residence which stood on the site of the present farm house, about 150 yards east of this point. Thomas Johnson, a member of the Continental Congress from Maryland, on June 15, 1775 nominated Washington for commander-in-chief of the Continental Army. Johnson later became the first governor of Maryland.

Erected by George Washington Bicentennial Committee of Frederick County.

2. George Washington Marker and CW Trails Marker Alongside the Highway
3. Richfield
The farm house mentioned is currently a private estate standing on a knoll behind a mask of trees.
4. Richfield
5. Richfield
The house George Washington Slept in twice burned down on May 22, 1818. It was replaced by an Italianate house that stood here during the Civil War and was the birthplace of Admiral Schley, the Hero of Santiago. That house was destroyed by a tornado in 1929 and was substantially rebuilt in the same style.