Sutherland in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Engagement at Sutherland Station

Inscription. On the morning of 2 Apr. 1865, Union forces arrived here by way of Clairborne Road and found Maj. Gen. Henry Heth’s Confederate division entrenched on Cox Road. During the day, Maj. Gen. Nelson A. Miles’s division made three distinct assaults against the half-mile-long Confederate line, which stretched from Ocran Church to Sutherland’s Tavern. The third charge forced Heth’s division out of its works and west on the Namozine Road, thereby severing Gen. Robert E. Lee’s final supply line, the South Side Railroad. Lee ordered the Army of Northern Virginia to evacuate both Petersburg and Richmond that night.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-305.)

2. Sutherland’s Tavern
This tavern marked the end of the Confederate line of Maj. Gen. Henry Heth, which was broken by Union troops on April 2, 1865. It was used as a hospital after the battle.
3. Cox Road (facing west)