Churchville in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

James Edward Hanger

Inscription. Born near Churchville on 25 Feb. 1843, Hanger joined the Churchville Cavalry at Phillipi, W.Va., on 2 June 1861, where the next morning he was wounded. The resulting amputation of his leg was probably the first of the Civil War. He convalesced at his parents' house, which stood nearby. Within three months he had invented the first artificial limb modeled on the human leg and hinged at the knee. Hanger constructed factories in Staunton and France and England. On 15 June 1919 he died and was buried in Washington, D.C., his home since 1906.

Erected 1956 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-156.)

3. James Edward Hanger