Ardmore in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Featherston’s Brigade

Inscription.
Gen. W.S. Featherston’s Mississippi brigade of Loring’s div., Stewart’s A.C., [CS] together with Scott’s brigade (on his left), advanced from trenches at & near Loring’s Hill, .9 miles S.W. Traversing a broken area of tangled forest, the brigade crossed Tanyard Branch under fire from Geary’s batteries west of it & struck Collier Road in this sector.

Dislodging Coburn’s skirmishers ~ the 22d Wis. posted behind rail barricades at the S. side of the rd., the brigade moved down the slope N. toward Coburn’s & Wood’s positions. Pressed back to the abandoned barricades, front & flank attacks forced its withdrawal.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 060-35.)

Regarding Featherston’s Brigade. These movements were part of the Battle of Peachtree Creek, General John Bell Hood's first action after being given command of the Army of Tennessee, replacing General Joseph E. Johnston.

2. Featherston’s Brigade and Coburn's Brigade Markers
This view looks west through Ardmore Park toward the railroad tracks and Tanyard Branch.