West Sacramento in Yolo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Pacific Coast Salmon Cannery

Inscription. Founded in the town of Washington (Broderick), Yolo County by Hapgood, Hume, and Company in 1864, California’s first salmon cannery was located on a barge moored here on the banks of the Sacramento River. This small canning operation was the beginning of the salmon canning industry on the West Coast. Salmon caught in the Sacramento River were canned by the cooker-boiler method, rather than the salt preservation method commonly used at that time. The new process allowed for wider markets and lower prices. In 1866, declining salmon runs in the Sacramento River caused Hapgood, Hume and Company to move their canning operation to the Columbia River in Oregon.

Erected 2009 by California State Parks, River Cats Foundation, West Sacramento Historical Society, City of West Sacramento, and the West Sacramento Chamber of Commerce, April 1, 2009. (Marker Number 1040.)

Regarding First Pacific Coast Salmon Cannery. This site had previously been designated as a National Historic Landmark, however the designation was withdrawn on July 14, 2004 due to both man-made and natural changes at the site. The West Sacramento Historical Society and the West Sacramento Chamber of Commerce, under their “West Sacramento Project Pride” program, set into motion the task of nominating this site as a California Registered Historical Landmark.
After approval by the State Office of Historic Preservation, funds were raised, and on April 1, 2009 the plaque was unveiled at its site on the West Sacramento
With the Sacramento River in the Background.
River Walk. In attendance at the dedication ceremony were members of the West Sacramento Chamber of Commerce, City Council, West Sacramento Historical Society, the State Office of Historic Preservation, members of the general public, and descendents of both William and George Hume.

Note the improved landscaping around the marker.
4. The Hume Family
Left: David Hume, Mary Jane Hume, descendants of George Hume. Right: Roberta Maloy, descendant of William Hume.
5. Cover Page of the Dedication Ceremony Program
April 1, 2009
6. Family Heirloom from the Hume Company Office
(This carved block of wood was on the desk in the office of the G.W. Hume Co. It was carved around 1900)
First to Can-Still Canning
G.W. Hume Co.