Colma in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Colma City Hall

Emperor Norton Brigade
Yerba Buena Chapter No.1
E. Clampus Vitus

Erected 1990 by Yerba Buena Chapter No.1, E. Clampus Vitus.

1. History of the Town of Colma. Town website entry (Submitted on April 28, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. San Francisco’s City of the Dead: Colma, California. Unusual Places entry (Submitted on February 11, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. “It’s Great to Be Alive in Colma”
Origin of the town slogan:

This is the Town of Colma’s official logo, created by Reno Taini in 1983:
He was at a holiday party for the residents and was speaking to a Colma businessman who had a cabinet shop. He was saying what a great life here in this small community to live. “It is great
2. Colma City Hall
to be alive in Colma”. A big laugh resulted and many said that he should make some bumper stickers with that saying. He did at his own expense and took them to City Hall. They liked it and made it Colma’s official slogan.
    — Submitted April 28, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

2. There are 17 cemeteries now located in Colma:
1887 – Holy Cross, 1889 – Home of Piece, 1889 – Hills of Eternity, 1891 – Salem Memorial Park, 1892 – Cypress Lawn, 1896 – Olivet Memorial Park, 1899 – Italian Cemetery, 1901 – Serbian Cemetery, 1901 – Eternal Home, 1901 – Japanese Cemetery, 1903 – Greenlawn Memorial Park, 1904 – Woodlawn Memorial Park, 1907 Sunset View, 1935 – Greek Orthodox Memorial Park, 1947 – Pet’s Rest, 1988 – Hoy Sun, 1994 – Golden Hills Memorial Park.

3. Just a few of Colma’s famous “Underground Residents”
David Broderick – US Senator, Shot by Chief Justice David Terry [SEE BRODERICK-TERRY DUEL Marker for additional information], Joe DiMaggio, Baseball Hall of Fame, Wyatt Earp, Western Folklore
3. Colma City Hall
Hero & Sheriff, Bill Graham – Rock Concert Promoter, Andrew Hallidie – Inventor of the San Francisco Cable Car, William Randolph Hearst – Founder of Hearst Publications and owner of Hearst Castle, Claus Speckles – Speckles Sugar, Levi Strauss – Levi Clothing…and many more.

4. Gravesite of Joe DiMaggio
One of Colma's famous "Underground Residents". See Comment #3